History


Feature Acts Showcased (following Open Stage)


Sep 2001 - Andy Ruszel and the 'Grass Band
Oct 2001 - The Barley Brothers
Nov 2001 - Clover Point Drifters
Jan 2002 - Blue Fox
Feb 2002 - John and Michelle Law
Mar 2002 - Tammy Fassaert (single)
Apr 2002 - Five On A String
May 2002 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2002 - Clover Point Drifters
Oct 2002 - Huckleberry Huneys
Nov 2002 - Country Dave & the Millgrove Boys
Jan 2003 - Carolyn Mark & Her Room-Mates
Feb 2003 - Canadian Whitewater (4 piece)
Mar 2003 - Special Concert (Open Road)
Apr 2003 - Lost Connection
May 2003 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2003 - Slow Drag
Oct 2003 - Special Concert (Barbed Wire Cutters)
Nov 2003 - Four Chords of Wood
Jan 2004 - Blue Fox
Feb 2004 - Chris Stuart & Backcountry
Mar 2004 - Bryon, Clayton, Thomas
Apr 2004 - The Mountain Bluebirds
May 2004 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2004 - Clover Point Drifters
Oct 2004 - Oliver Swain and Guests
Nov 2004 - Lost Connection
Jan 2005 - Country Dave Ryerson and Guests
Feb 2005 - John and Michelle Law
Mar 2005 - False Creek
Apr 2005 - Carol Elizabeth Jones and Laurel Bliss
May 2005 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2005 - The StillHouse Gang
Oct 2005 - (No feature act - Regular Tuesday Jam)
Nov 2005 - The Breakmen
Jan 2006 - Outlaw Social
Feb 2006 - Four Chords of Wood
Mar 2006 - Byron, Clayton, Thomas and Don
Apr 2006 - Wiseacre
May 2006 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2006 - Common Ground (No open stage)
Oct 2006 - Clover Point Drifters
Nov 2006 - (Cancelled due to weather. Andrews & Lawrence re-scheduled)
Jan 2007 - Hungry Hill
Feb 2007 - Andrews & Lawrence
Mar 2007 - Special Delivery
Apr 2007 - Cluny McPherson & Friends
May 2007 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2007 - Neckbeard
Oct 2007 - Redgrass
Nov 2007 - Last Train
Jan 2008 - Fish & Bird
Feb 2008 - Backyard String Band
Mar 2008 - Dyad
Apr 2008 - Wiseacre
May 2008 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2008 - Shearwater
Oct 2008 - Flash in the Pan
Nov 2008 - Over Worked & Under Played
Jan 2009 - Skagway
Feb 2009 - The Riverside Trio
Mar 2009 - Just Us
Apr 2009 - Clover Point Drifters
May 2009 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2009 - Rhonda Lou and the Silver String Band
Oct 2009 - Headwater
Nov 2009 - Corner Grass
Jan 2010 - Washington, Andrews & Klassen
Feb 2010 - James Whittall & Dave Clarke
Mar 2010 - Bowker Creek
Apr 2010 - Last Train
May 2010 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2010 - Clover Point Drifters
Oct 2010 - Viper Central
Nov 2010 - Cluny Macpherson and Garrett Tompson
Jan 2011 - Skagway
Feb 2011 - The Moonshiners
Mar 2011 - Top Secret Bluegrass Band
Apr 2011 - Highrise Lonesome


Sep 2011 - Just Us
Oct 2011 - The Stowaways
Nov 2011 - James Whittall
Jan 2012 - The Sirens
Feb 2012 - Riverside Trio
Mar 2012 - Bryan Clayton Thomas
Apr 2012 - Four Chords of Wood
May 2012 - Elena Yeung and Karl Summerfeld


Sep 2012 - Maple Mountain Boys
Oct 2012 - The BAADD Boys
Nov 2012 - Clover Point Drifters
Jan 2013 - Tad Ruszel and Miki Klaver
Feb 2013 - Zev Roman and Friends
Apr 2013 - Pennyless Duo


Sep 2013 - Tishomingo
Oct 2013 - Dirksen-Stevenson Trio
Nov 2013 - Bowker Creek
Jan 2014 - Riverside Bluegrass Band
Feb 2014 - Twin Bandit
Mar 2014 - Cluny Macpherson and Mick Baker
Apr 2014 - Andrews and Lawrence


Sep 2014 - Genevieve and the Wild Sundays
Nov 2014 - Four Chords of Wood
Feb 2015 - Blackwood Two
Mar 2015 - Garrett Tompson Band
Apr 2015 - Bluegrass Fever
May 2015 - Max's Midnight Kitchen


Oct 2015 - Cluny Macpherson


Workshops


Nov 2001 - Tjac Townsend: Introduction To Bluegrass Flatpicking
Jan 2002 - Mike Brooks: Beginner level Mandolin
Feb 2002 - Jaybirds: Band Dynamics
Apr 2002 - Tjac Townsend: Pre-Intermediate Guitar
May 2002 - Mike Brooks: Beginner Level Mandolin - Part II


Oct 2002 - Alan Law: Harmony Singing
Nov 2002 - Rufus Stewart: Care & Feeding of Your Bluegrass Instrument
Jan 2003 - Garry Stevenson: Rhythm Guitar
Apr 2003 - Paul Bergman: Acoustic Bass


Sep 2003 - Larry Lawrence Statland: Music Theory for Bluegrass
Oct 2003 - Alan Law: Rhythm Guitar
Nov 2003 - David Klassen: Beginning Bluegrass Bass
Jan 2004 - Dale Rasmussen: Harmony Singing
Feb 2004 - Mike Kraft: Banjo
Mar 2004 - Gary Cherwonka: Dobro
Apr 2004 - Paul Elliott: Bluegrass Fiddle (2 workshops)
May 2004- Michael Brooks: Intermediate Mandolin
May 2004 - Cliff Perry: Bluegrass Repertoire


Sep 2004 - Larry Statland & Doug VanDine: Counting in a Tune
Oct 2004 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Dec 2004 - Adrian Dolan: Fiddle
Jan 2005 - Jim Nunally: Rhythm Guitar
Feb 2005 - Dale Rasmussen: Harmony Singing
Apr 2005 - Tim Cook: Banjo


Nov 2005 - Alan Law: Introduction to Rhythm Guitar
Dec 2005 - Pharis Patenaude: Sing Out - Beginning Bluegrass Vocals
Jan 2006 - Nick Hornbuckle: Banjo (One-on-One)
Feb 2006 - Paul Elliott: Fiddle (One-on-One)
Mar 2006 - Larry Statland: Bass Lines for Guitar
Apr 2006 - Glen Manders: Bass
May 2006 - John Reischman: Mandolin (One-on-One)


Oct 2006 - Dave Clarke: Introduction to Flatpicking Carter Family-style Melodies
Nov 2006 - Pharis Patenaude: Introduction to Singing (2 sessions due to popularity)
Mar 2007 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Mar 2007 - Andrew Collins (Foggy Hogtown Boys): Bluegrass Mandolin
Apr 2007 - Oliver Swain: Values for the Stand up Bass
May 2007 - Paul Elliott (Downtown Mountain Boys): Double-Stops in Bluegrass Fiddling
May 2007 - Dave Keenan (Downtown Mountain Boys): Bluegrass Guitar Backup


Oct 2007 - Alan Law: More than Just a Pretty Tune - Role of the Lead Singer
Nov 2007 - Phil Shaver (Four Chords of Wood): Hard Drivin Rhythm Guitar
Jan 2008 - Mike Brooks: Intermediate Mandolin- Rhythm is everything!
May 2008 - Pharis Patenaude: Singing
May 2008 - Dave Clarke: Lead Guitar


Nov 2008 - Michael from Portland: Old-Time Fiddle - Basics of Appalachian Bowing
Jan 2009 - Doug VanDine - The Mysteries of, and How to Use, a CAPO
Feb 2009 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Mar 2009 - Nick Hornbuckle: Banjo
Mar 2009 - James Whittall: Guitar


Oct 2009 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Oct 2009 - James Whittall: Guitar
Dec 2009 - Michael from Portland: Old-Time Fiddle - Basics of Appalachian Bowing
Mar 2010 - Nick Hornbuckle: 5-String Banjo
Apr 2010 - Cliff Perry: Bass runs for Guitar
Apr 2010 - Laurel Bliss & Alan Law: Brother Duets Harmony Singing


Oct 2010 - Nick Hornbuckle: 5-String Banjo
Feb 2011 - Miriam Sonstenes: Fiddle
Mar 2011 - Chris Herbst: Fingerstyle Bluegrass Guitar
Apr 2011 - James Whittall: Guitar


Jan 2012 - Tony Furtado: Banjo
Jan 2012 - Luke Price: Fiddle
Jan 2012 - Chris Herbst: Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar
Feb 2012 - Shanti Bremer: Using a Metronome
Feb 2012 - Ali Romanow: Vocal Workshop
Mar 2012 - Miriam Sonstenes: Bluegrass Fiddle Basics
Mar 2012 - Doug Van Dine: Introduction to Banjo Backup
Apr 2012 - Aaron Murray: The Blue Side of Bluegrass Mandolin
May 2012 - Paul Washington: Beginning Swing Rhythm Guitar


Jan 2013 - David Grier: Intermediate Flatpick Guitar
Jan 2013 - Miriam Sonstenes: Bluegrass Fiddle Basics
Feb 2013 - Shanti Bremer: Banjo
Feb 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Mar 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Mar 2013 - Chris Herbst: Dobro
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband: Fiddle
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband: Bass
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband: Harmony Singing
May 2013 - Miriam Sonstenes: Southern Old Time Fiddle Tunes for Jamming


Nov 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Nov 2013 - Tad Ruszel: Beginning Flatpicking
Nov 2013 - James Whittall: Improvising
Nov 2013 - Oliver Swain: Stand-Up Bass
Dec 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Apr 2014 - Oliver Swain: Singing
Apr 2014 - Buddy Greene: Bluegrass Harmonica
Apr 2014 - Tad Ruszel: Bluegrass Jamming
May 2014 - Roscoe's Gone: Oldtime Fiddle
May 2014 - Roscoe's Gone: Oldtime Guitar
May 2014 - Roscoe's Gone: Clawhammer Banjo
May 2014 - Miriam Sonstenes: Bluegrass Fiddle


Nov 2014 - Sue Thompson: Harmony Singing
Jan 2015 - Alan Munde and Bill Evans: Banjo

Special Concerts


Mar 2001 - Clover Point Drifters (Orange Hall)
Mar 2001 - John Reischman & the Jaybirds (Norway House)
Feb 2002 - John Reischman & the Jaybirds (Orange Hall)


Mar 2003 - Open Road (Orange Hall)


Sep 2003 - Bill Keith (Orange Hall)
Oct 2003 - Barbed Wire Cutters (Orange Hall)
Feb 2004 - Phillips, Grier, & Flinner (Orange Hall)


Sep 2004 - Lost Highway (St. Lukes Church Hall)
Jan 2005 - John Reischman & the Jaybirds (St. Lukes Church Hall)
Jun 2005 - Tim O'Brien (Fairfield United Church)


Sep 2005 - Foggy Hogtown Boys (Orange Hall)
Jan 2006 - The James King Band (Orange Hall)
Mar 2006 - Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum (Orange Hall)


Oct 2006 - The Earl Brothers (Orange Hall)


No Special Concerts


Apr 2009 - The Foggy Hogtown Boys (Orange Hall)


Nov 2009 - Tim O'Brien & Old Man Luedecke (Fairfield United)
Jan 2010 - Foghorn Trio Concert with Special Guest Anne Louise Genest
Mar 2010 - Lost & Found
Mar 2010 - The Foggy Hogtown Boys
Apr 2010 - Cliff Perry and Laurel Bliss


Sep 2010 - Creaking Tree String Quartet
Oct 2010 - Jayme Stone
Jan 2011 - Foghorn Trio


Jan 2012 - Tony Furtado with Luke Price
Mar 2012 - The Canotes
Apr 2012 - The Foggy Hogtown Boys


Mar 2013 - 1st Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave Squaredance
Mar 2013 - All Star Bluegrass: The Sweet Lowdown, Clover Point Drifters, The Moonshiners & Riverside Trio
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband


Oct 2013 - John Reischman & The Pine Siskins
Dec 2013 - John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: The Cumberland Brothers
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Twin Bandit
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Hi-O Revelers
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Squirrel Butter
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave Squaredance
May 2014 - Kathy Kallick Band


Oct 2014 - Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
Nov 2014 - Caleb Klauder Country Band
Dec 2014 - John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Jan 2015 - Alan Munde and Bill Evans
Jan 2015 - Foghorn Stringband
Mar 2015 - Foggy Hogtown Boys
Apr 2015 - 3rd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Tall Boys
Apr 2015 - 3rd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Pharis and Jason Romero
Apr 2015 - 3rd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave Square Dance


Sep 2015 - Tony Furtado with Stephanie Schneiderman

Bursary Recipients

2002 - Jack Roland (bursary awarded, not claimed)
2003 - James Whittall (& Diona Davies - bursary awarded, not claimed)
2004 - Lee Watson
2005 - Teresa Sims
2006 - Peter LaRue
2007 - Cathy Lloyd
2008 - Shanti Bremer (& Laura Dergousoff - bursary awarded, not claimed)
2009 - Garrett Tompson
2010 - Kathleen Law & Colin Boland
2011 - Dorien Bibault (bursary awarded, not claimed)
2012 - Rachel Bergen, Lisa Feeney, Ali Romanow
2013 - Sarah Loeppky
2014 - Xana Morris
2015 - Simon Posluns

Administrators

Newsletter
2001 - 2002 - Harry Miller
2002 - 2006 - Doug VanDine & Larry Statland
2006 - 2008 - Art Charlton & Luann Burton
2008 - 2009 - Scott Campbell & Luann Burton
2009 - 2010 - Scott Campbell & Katherine Dennison
2010 - 2011 - Scott Campbell & Katherine Dennison (Dec 2010) / Victoria Pang (Jan 2011)
2011 - 2013 - Victoria Pang

Newsletter pdfs 2008-2013:
2008: Dec
2009: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Summer | Oct | Nov | Dec
2010: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
2011: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
2012: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Sep | Oct
2013: Mar


Website Orchestration
pre   - 2003 - Larry Statland
2003 - 2014 - Wendy Anthony
2009 - 2011 - Kelly Sherwin (Facebook)
2011 - present - Alan Law, Victoria Pang (Facebook)


Board Of Directors

President: Ray France
Vice President: David Klassen
Secretary: Harry Miller
Treasurer: Doug VanDine
Director & Promotion Coordinator: Larry Statland
Director & Slow Pitch Jam Coordinator: Eric Day


President: Larry Statland
Vice President: Jeb Gordon
Secretary: Molly Newman
Treasurer: Doug VanDine
Director of Promotion: Colleen O'Brien
Director of Events: David Klassen


President: Larry Statland
Vice President: David Klassen
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Jeb Gordon
Member-At-Large: Doug Mann
Member-At-Large: Perla Segal


President: Colleen O'Brien
Vice President: Larry Statland
Secretary: Liz Crump
Treasurer: Jeb Gordon
Member-At-Large: Doug Mann
Member-At-Large: Perla Segal


President: Colleen O'Brien
Vice President: Wayne Templeton
Secretary: Barb Atkins
Treasurer: Jeb Gordon
Member-At-Large: Art Charlton
Member-At-Large: Liz Crump


President: Larry Statland
Vice President: Bob McKechnie
Past President: Colleen O'Brien
Secretary: Carol Thibault
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Art Charlton
Member-At-Large: Jeb Gordon


President: Bob McKechnie
Vice President: Kelly Sherwin
Past President: Larry Statland
Secretary: Carol Thibault
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Lani Royce
Member-At-Large: Jeb Gordon


President: Bob McKechnie
Vice President: Kelly Sherwin
Past President: Larry Statland
Secretary: Carol Thibault
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Lani Royce
Member-At-Large: Bev Young
Member-At-Large: Andrew Lloyd


President: Kelly Sherwin
Vice President: Pharis Romero
Past President: Bob McKechnie
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Judith Tharp
Member-At-Large: Kate Cino
Member-At-Large: Linda Henson


President: Al Planiden (from Aug 2010); Pharis Romero (Jun - Aug 2010)
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Past President: Kelly Sherwin (until Dec 2010)
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Cluny Macpherson
Member-At-Large: Larry Stevens
Member-At-Large: Linda Henson


President: Al Planiden
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Alan Law
Member-At-Large: Barny Hiney
Member-At-Large: Bruno Quenneville
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood


President: Alan Law
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Past President: Al Planiden
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Barny Hiney
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood
Member-At-Large: Lisa Feeney
Member-At-Large: Damian Ritchie


President: Alan Law
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Lisa Feeney
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood
Member-At-Large: Damian Ritchie
Member-At-Large: Eric Day
Member-At-Large: Shirley Sloan
Member-At-Large: Paul Rouleau


President: Lisa Feeney
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Past President: Alan Law
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Bruce Medd
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood
Member-At-Large: Damian Ritchie
Member-At-Large: Dan Belgue
Member-At-Large: Colleen O'Brien
Member-At-Large: Paul Rouleau


President: Lisa Feeney
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Secretary: Damian Ritchie
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Michael Brooks
Member-At-Large: Colleen Talson
Member-At-Large: Dan Belgue
Member-At-Large: Phil Shaver
Member-At-Large: Brad Decker