Victoria Bluegrass Association Logo: Bringing People together for the Preservation, Enjoyment and Advancement of Bluegrass and Related Acoustic Music.

History

Jam Songs Lists | Features | Workshops | Concerts | Bursaries | Newsletter | Website | Directors


Jam Tunes & Songs Lists

 Old-Time Jams: Date | Title | Key
Bluegrass Jams: Date | Title | Key

Wordle blluegrass tunes word frequency graphic
This is a bluegrass jam tune title word-frequency cloud, based on tunes played at the Beginner's Jam between Oct 2011 and May 2012. The larger the word, the more frequently it appears in the list of tune titles.
It was created by Wendy Anthony, using Wordle.

Click here to view a printable image.
Top

Feature Acts Showcased
(Following Open Stage)


Sep 2001 - Andy Ruszel and the 'Grass Band
Oct 2001 - The Barley Brothers
Nov 2001 - Clover Point Drifters
Jan 2002 - Blue Fox
Feb 2002 - John and Michelle Law
Mar 2002 - Tammy Fassaert (single)
Apr 2002 - Five On A String
May 2002 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2002 - Clover Point Drifters
Oct 2002 - Huckleberry Huneys
Nov 2002 - Country Dave & the Millgrove Boys
Jan 2003 - Carolyn Mark & Her Room-Mates
Feb 2003 - Canadian Whitewater (4 piece)
Mar 2003 - Special Concert (Open Road)
Apr 2003 - Lost Connection
May 2003 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2003 - Slow Drag
Oct 2003 - Special Concert (Barbed Wire Cutters)
Nov 2003 - Four Chords of Wood
Jan 2004 - Blue Fox
Feb 2004 - Chris Stuart & Backcountry
Mar 2004 - Bryon, Clayton, Thomas
Apr 2004 - The Mountain Bluebirds
May 2004 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2004 - Clover Point Drifters
Oct 2004 - Oliver Swain and Guests
Nov 2004 - Lost Connection
Jan 2005 - Country Dave Ryerson and Guests
Feb 2005 - John and Michelle Law
Mar 2005 - False Creek
Apr 2005 - Carol Elizabeth Jones and Laurel Bliss
May 2005 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2005 - The StillHouse Gang
Oct 2005 - (No feature act - Regular Tuesday Jam)
Nov 2005 - The Breakmen
Jan 2006 - Outlaw Social
Feb 2006 - Four Chords of Wood
Mar 2006 - Byron, Clayton, Thomas and Don
Apr 2006 - Wiseacre
May 2006 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2006 - Common Ground (No open stage)
Oct 2006 - Clover Point Drifters
Nov 2006 - (Cancelled due to weather. Andrews & Lawrence re-scheduled)
Jan 2007 - Hungry Hill
Feb 2007 - Andrews & Lawrence
Mar 2007 - Special Delivery
Apr 2007 - Cluny McPherson & Friends
May 2007 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2007 - Neckbeard
Oct 2007 - Redgrass
Nov 2007 - Last Train
Jan 2008 - Fish & Bird
Feb 2008 - Backyard String Band
Mar 2008 - Dyad
Apr 2008 - Wiseacre
May 2008 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2008 - Shearwater
Oct 2008 - Flash in the Pan
Nov 2008 - Over Worked & Under Played
Jan 2009 - Skagway
Feb 2009 - The Riverside Trio
Mar 2009 - Just Us
Apr 2009 - Clover Point Drifters
May 2009 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2009 - Rhonda Lou and the Silver String Band
Oct 2009 - Headwater
Nov 2009 - Corner Grass
Jan 2010 - Washington, Andrews & Klassen
Feb 2010 - James Whittall & Dave Clarke
Mar 2010 - Bowker Creek
Apr 2010 - Last Train
May 2010 - VBA Showcase (all open stage)


Sep 2010 - Clover Point Drifters
Oct 2010 - Viper Central
Nov 2010 - Cluny Macpherson and Garrett Tompson
Jan 2011 - Skagway
Feb 2011 - The Moonshiners
Mar 2011 - Top Secret Bluegrass Band
Apr 2011 - Highrise Lonesome


Sep 2011 - Just Us
Oct 2011 - The Stowaways
Nov 2011 - James Whittall
Jan 2012 - The Sirens
Feb 2012 - Riverside Trio
Mar 2012 - Bryan Clayton Thomas
Apr 2012 - Four Chords of Wood
May 2012 - Elena Yeung and Karl Summerfeld


Sep 2012 - Maple Mountain Boys
Oct 2012 - The BAADD Boys
Nov 2012 - Clover Point Drifters
Jan 2013 - Tad Ruszel and Miki Klaver
Feb 2013 - Zev Roman and Friends
Apr 2013 - Pennyless Duo


Sep 2013 - Tishomingo
Oct 2013 - Dirksen-Stevenson Trio
Nov 2013 - Bowker Creek
Jan 2014 - Riverside Bluegrass Band
Feb 2014 - Twin Bandit
Mar 2014 - Cluny Macpherson and Mick Baker
Apr 2014 - Andrews and Lawrence


Sep 2014 - Genevieve and the Wild Sundays
Nov 2014 - Four Chords of Wood
Feb 2015 - Blackwood Two
Mar 2015 - Garrett Tompson Band
Apr 2015 - Bluegrass Fever
May 2015 - Max's Midnight Kitchen


Oct 2015 - Cluny Macpherson


Top

Workshops


Nov 2001 - Tjac Townsend: Introduction To Bluegrass Flatpicking
Jan 2002 - Mike Brooks: Beginner level Mandolin
Feb 2002 - Jaybirds: Band Dynamics
Apr 2002 - Tjac Townsend: Pre-Intermediate Guitar
May 2002 - Mike Brooks: Beginner Level Mandolin - Part II


Oct 2002 - Alan Law: Harmony Singing
Nov 2002 - Rufus Stewart: Care & Feeding of Your Bluegrass Instrument
Jan 2003 - Garry Stevenson: Rhythm Guitar
Apr 2003 - Paul Bergman: Acoustic Bass


Sep 2003 - Larry Lawrence Statland: Music Theory for Bluegrass
Oct 2003 - Alan Law: Rhythm Guitar
Nov 2003 - David Klassen: Beginning Bluegrass Bass
Jan 2004 - Dale Rasmussen: Harmony Singing
Feb 2004 - Mike Kraft: Banjo
Mar 2004 - Gary Cherwonka: Dobro
Apr 2004 - Paul Elliott: Bluegrass Fiddle (2 workshops)
May 2004- Michael Brooks: Intermediate Mandolin
May 2004 - Cliff Perry: Bluegrass Repertoire


Sep 2004 - Larry Statland & Doug VanDine: Counting in a Tune
Oct 2004 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Dec 2004 - Adrian Dolan: Fiddle
Jan 2005 - Jim Nunally: Rhythm Guitar
Feb 2005 - Dale Rasmussen: Harmony Singing
Apr 2005 - Tim Cook: Banjo


Nov 2005 - Alan Law: Introduction to Rhythm Guitar
Dec 2005 - Pharis Patenaude: Sing Out - Beginning Bluegrass Vocals
Jan 2006 - Nick Hornbuckle: Banjo (One-on-One)
Feb 2006 - Paul Elliott: Fiddle (One-on-One)
Mar 2006 - Larry Statland: Bass Lines for Guitar
Apr 2006 - Glen Manders: Bass
May 2006 - John Reischman: Mandolin (One-on-One)


Oct 2006 - Dave Clarke: Introduction to Flatpicking Carter Family-style Melodies
Nov 2006 - Pharis Patenaude: Introduction to Singing (2 sessions due to popularity)
Mar 2007 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Mar 2007 - Andrew Collins (Foggy Hogtown Boys): Bluegrass Mandolin
Apr 2007 - Oliver Swain: Values for the Stand up Bass
May 2007 - Paul Elliott (Downtown Mountain Boys): Double-Stops in Bluegrass Fiddling
May 2007 - Dave Keenan (Downtown Mountain Boys): Bluegrass Guitar Backup


Oct 2007 - Alan Law: More than Just a Pretty Tune - Role of the Lead Singer
Nov 2007 - Phil Shaver (Four Chords of Wood): Hard Drivin Rhythm Guitar
Jan 2008 - Mike Brooks: Intermediate Mandolin- Rhythm is everything!
May 2008 - Pharis Patenaude: Singing
May 2008 - Dave Clarke: Lead Guitar


Nov 2008 - Michael from Portland: Old-Time Fiddle - Basics of Appalachian Bowing
Jan 2009 - Doug VanDine - The Mysteries of, and How to Use, a CAPO
Feb 2009 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Mar 2009 - Nick Hornbuckle: Banjo
Mar 2009 - James Whittall: Guitar


Oct 2009 - James Whittall: Mandolin
Oct 2009 - James Whittall: Guitar
Dec 2009 - Michael from Portland: Old-Time Fiddle - Basics of Appalachian Bowing
Mar 2010 - Nick Hornbuckle: 5-String Banjo
Apr 2010 - Cliff Perry: Bass runs for Guitar
Apr 2010 - Laurel Bliss & Alan Law: Brother Duets Harmony Singing


Oct 2010 - Nick Hornbuckle: 5-String Banjo
Feb 2011 - Miriam Sonstenes: Fiddle
Mar 2011 - Chris Herbst: Fingerstyle Bluegrass Guitar
Apr 2011 - James Whittall: Guitar


Jan 2012 - Tony Furtado: Banjo
Jan 2012 - Luke Price: Fiddle
Jan 2012 - Chris Herbst: Bluegrass Rhythm Guitar
Feb 2012 - Shanti Bremer: Using a Metronome
Feb 2012 - Ali Romanow: Vocal Workshop
Mar 2012 - Miriam Sonstenes: Bluegrass Fiddle Basics
Mar 2012 - Doug Van Dine: Introduction to Banjo Backup
Apr 2012 - Aaron Murray: The Blue Side of Bluegrass Mandolin
May 2012 - Paul Washington: Beginning Swing Rhythm Guitar


Jan 2013 - David Grier: Intermediate Flatpick Guitar
Jan 2013 - Miriam Sonstenes: Bluegrass Fiddle Basics
Feb 2013 - Shanti Bremer: Banjo
Feb 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Mar 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Mar 2013 - Chris Herbst: Dobro
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband: Fiddle
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband: Bass
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband: Harmony Singing
May 2013 - Miriam Sonstenes: Southern Old Time Fiddle Tunes for Jamming


Nov 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Nov 2013 - Tad Ruszel: Beginning Flatpicking
Nov 2013 - James Whittall: Improvising
Nov 2013 - Oliver Swain: Stand-Up Bass
Dec 2013 - Bryon Thompson: Harmony Singing
Apr 2014 - Oliver Swain: Singing
Apr 2014 - Buddy Greene: Bluegrass Harmonica
Apr 2014 - Tad Ruszel: Bluegrass Jamming
May 2014 - Roscoe's Gone: Oldtime Fiddle
May 2014 - Roscoe's Gone: Oldtime Guitar
May 2014 - Roscoe's Gone: Clawhammer Banjo
May 2014 - Miriam Sonstenes: Bluegrass Fiddle


Nov 2014 - Sue Thompson: Harmony Singing
Jan 2015 - Alan Munde and Bill Evans: Banjo

Top

Special Concerts


Mar 2001 - Clover Point Drifters (Orange Hall)
Mar 2001 - John Reischman & the Jaybirds (Norway House)
Feb 2002 - John Reischman & the Jaybirds (Orange Hall)


Mar 2003 - Open Road (Orange Hall)


Sep 2003 - Bill Keith (Orange Hall)
Oct 2003 - Barbed Wire Cutters (Orange Hall)
Feb 2004 - Phillips, Grier, & Flinner (Orange Hall)


Sep 2004 - Lost Highway (St. Lukes Church Hall)
Jan 2005 - John Reischman & the Jaybirds (St. Lukes Church Hall)
Jun 2005 - Tim O'Brien (Fairfield United Church)


Sep 2005 - Foggy Hogtown Boys (Orange Hall)
Jan 2006 - The James King Band (Orange Hall)
Mar 2006 - Laurie Lewis & Tom Rozum (Orange Hall)


Oct 2006 - The Earl Brothers (Orange Hall)


No Special Concerts


Apr 2009 - The Foggy Hogtown Boys (Orange Hall)


Nov 2009 - Tim O'Brien & Old Man Luedecke (Fairfield United)
Jan 2010 - Foghorn Trio Concert with Special Guest Anne Louise Genest
Mar 2010 - Lost & Found
Mar 2010 - The Foggy Hogtown Boys
Apr 2010 - Cliff Perry and Laurel Bliss


Sep 2010 - Creaking Tree String Quartet
Oct 2010 - Jayme Stone
Jan 2011 - Foghorn Trio


Jan 2012 - Tony Furtado with Luke Price
Mar 2012 - The Canotes
Apr 2012 - The Foggy Hogtown Boys


Mar 2013 - 1st Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave Squaredance
Mar 2013 - All Star Bluegrass: The Sweet Lowdown, Clover Point Drifters, The Moonshiners & Riverside Trio
Apr 2013 - Foghorn Stringband


Oct 2013 - John Reischman & The Pine Siskins
Dec 2013 - John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: The Cumberland Brothers
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Twin Bandit
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Hi-O Revelers
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Squirrel Butter
Mar 2014 - 2nd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave Squaredance
May 2014 - Kathy Kallick Band


Oct 2014 - Jeff Scroggins and Colorado
Nov 2014 - Caleb Klauder Country Band
Dec 2014 - John Reischman & The Jaybirds
Jan 2015 - Alan Munde and Bill Evans
Jan 2015 - Foghorn Stringband
Mar 2015 - Foggy Hogtown Boys
Apr 2015 - 3rd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Tall Boys
Apr 2015 - 3rd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave: Pharis and Jason Romero
Apr 2015 - 3rd Annual Old-Time Tidal Wave Square Dance


Sep 2015 - Tony Furtado with Stephanie Schneiderman
Top

Bursary Recipients

2002 - Jack Roland (bursary awarded, not claimed)
2003 - James Whittall (& Diona Davies - bursary awarded, not claimed)
2004 - Lee Watson
2005 - Teresa Sims
2006 - Peter LaRue
2007 - Cathy Lloyd
2008 - Shanti Bremer (& Laura Dergousoff - bursary awarded, not claimed)
2009 - Garrett Tompson
2010 - Kathleen Law & Colin Boland
2011 - Dorien Bibault (bursary awarded, not claimed)
2012 - Rachel Bergen, Lisa Feeney, Ali Romanow
2013 - Sarah Loeppky
2014 - Xana Morris
2015 - Simon Posluns

Top

Newsletter

Newsletter Editors:
2001 - 2002 - Harry Miller
2002 - 2006 - Doug VanDine & Larry Statland
2006 - 2008 - Art Charlton & Luann Burton
2008 - 2009 - Scott Campbell & Luann Burton
2009 - 2010 - Scott Campbell & Katherine Dennison
2010 - 2011 - Scott Campbell & Katherine Dennison (Dec 2010) / Victoria Pang (Jan 2011)
2011 - 2013 - Victoria Pang

Newsletter pdfs 2008-2013:
2008: Dec
2009: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Summer | Oct | Nov | Dec
2010: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
2011: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec
2012: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Sep | Oct
2013: Mar
Top

Website Orchestration

pre   - 2003 - Larry Statland
2003 - 2014 - Wendy Anthony
2009 - 2011 - Kelly Sherwin (Facebook)
2011 - 2015 - Alan Law
Top

Board Of Directors


President: Ray France
Vice President: David Klassen
Secretary: Harry Miller
Treasurer: Doug VanDine
Director & Promotion Coordinator: Larry Statland
Director & Slow Pitch Jam Coordinator: Eric Day


President: Larry Statland
Vice President: Jeb Gordon
Secretary: Molly Newman
Treasurer: Doug VanDine
Director of Promotion: Colleen O'Brien
Director of Events: David Klassen


President: Larry Statland
Vice President: David Klassen
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Jeb Gordon
Member-At-Large: Doug Mann
Member-At-Large: Perla Segal


President: Colleen O'Brien
Vice President: Larry Statland
Secretary: Liz Crump
Treasurer: Jeb Gordon
Member-At-Large: Doug Mann
Member-At-Large: Perla Segal


President: Colleen O'Brien
Vice President: Wayne Templeton
Secretary: Barb Atkins
Treasurer: Jeb Gordon
Member-At-Large: Art Charlton
Member-At-Large: Liz Crump


President: Larry Statland
Vice President: Bob McKechnie
Past President: Colleen O'Brien
Secretary: Carol Thibault
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Art Charlton
Member-At-Large: Jeb Gordon


President: Bob McKechnie
Vice President: Kelly Sherwin
Past President: Larry Statland
Secretary: Carol Thibault
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Lani Royce
Member-At-Large: Jeb Gordon


President: Bob McKechnie
Vice President: Kelly Sherwin
Past President: Larry Statland
Secretary: Carol Thibault
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Lani Royce
Member-At-Large: Bev Young
Member-At-Large: Andrew Lloyd


President: Kelly Sherwin
Vice President: Pharis Romero
Past President: Bob McKechnie
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Judith Tharp
Member-At-Large: Kate Cino
Member-At-Large: Linda Henson


President: Al Planiden (from Aug 2010); Pharis Romero (Jun - Aug 2010)
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Past President: Kelly Sherwin (until Dec 2010)
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: David Simon
Member-At-Large: Cluny Macpherson
Member-At-Large: Larry Steven
Member-At-Large: Linda Henson


President: Al Planiden
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Alan Law
Member-At-Large: Barny Hiney
Member-At-Large: Bruno Quenneville
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood


President: Alan Law
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Past President: Al Planiden
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Barny Hiney
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood
Member-At-Large: Lisa Feeney
Member-At-Large: Damian Ritchie


President: Alan Law
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Secretary: Colleen O'Brien
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Lisa Feeney
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood
Member-At-Large: Damian Ritchie
Member-At-Large: Eric Day
Member-At-Large: Shirley Sloan
Member-At-Large: Paul Rouleau


President: Lisa Feeney
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Past President: Alan Law
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Bruce Medd
Member-At-Large: Catherine Rosenblood
Member-At-Large: Damian Ritchie
Member-At-Large: Dan Belgue
Member-At-Large: Colleen O'Brien
Member-At-Large: Paul Rouleau


President: Lisa Feeney
Vice President: Victoria Pang
Secretary: Damian Ritchie
Treasurer: Larry Statland
Member-At-Large: Michael Brooks
Member-At-Large: Colleen Talson
Member-At-Large: Dan Belgue
Member-At-Large: Phil Shaver
Member-At-Large: Brad Decker

Top

Jam Songs Lists | Features | Workshops | Concerts | Bursaries | Newsletter | Website | Directors